SI Fellows (1994 – Present)

The first KMWP Summer Institute was held in 1994.

Below is a list of Summer Institute Fellows between 1994 to the present.

2013

Advanced Leadership Institute
Lindsay Bowley, Creekland Middle School; Jennifer Bridges, Parkview High School; Jeff Cebulski, Kennesaw State; Milya Delahaye, Kennesaw State; Falicia Gibbs, Toomer Elementary School; Lauren Gray, Hightower Trail Middle School; Rachel Greil, Kennesaw State; Ana Hale, Elkins Point Middle School; Sonny Harding, East Paulding High School; Tommy Jolly, East Paulding High School; David Martin, Sprayberry High School; Tori McClanahan, Crabapple Middle School; Ryan Rish, Kennesaw State University; Margaret Robbins, University of Georgia; Mary Ann Stillerman, Palmer Middle School; Maya Woodall, Austin Middle School; Lorraine Wynn, Lovinggood Middle School

2012

DSC_0048-2

More photos of the 2012 Summer Institute

Basic Invitational Institute
Theresa Allen, Marietta Sixth Grade Academy; Lindsay Bowley, Creekland Middle School; Judy Gilmer, Adairsville High School; Shirley Hanner, Hampton Middle School; Jennifer Konen, Taylorsville Elementary School; Giselle Goncalves Kurth, Wheeler High School; Tori McClanahan, Crabapple Middle School; Frances Ohanenye, Kennesaw State University; Ayren Selzer, The Walker School; Stephanie Vasquez, Campbell Middle School; Lynne Watts, Sixes Elementary School; Leah Young, Armuchee High School; Gaylord Townley, Country Day School, Costa Rica; Tiffany Palaniuk, Colegio Menor, Ecuador

Teaching Team for the Institute
Rob Montgomery, KSU Faculty Co-Director; Kitty Drew, Teacher Co-Director, The Walker School; Scott Ritchie, KSU; Alice DeDominicis, East Paulding High School; Daniel A. Lloyd, Sutton Middle School

2011

Photos of the 2011 Summer Institute

Basic Invitational Institute
Marsha Kindrachuk Boyd, Campbell High School; Jennifer Bridges, Parkview High School; Lynn Cedarholm, Sanders Elementary School; Alice DeDominicis, East Paulding High School;  Justin Franco, Barber Middle School; Sonny Harding, East Paulding High School; Suzanne LeVan, Avery Elementary School; Daniel Lloyd, Sutton Middle School; Dianna Long, North Paulding High School; David Martin, Sprayberry High School; Jean Martin, Bells Ferry Elementary School; Patricia Schernekau, Ola High School; Maya Woodall, Austin Middle School; Martha Farrand, Country Day School, Escazu, Costa Rica; Andrea Flores, Colegio Menor, Ecuador; Shirley Garro, Country Day School Escazu, Costa Rica; Angela Warsing, Colegio Menor, Ecuador

Teaching Team for the Institute
Rob Montgomery, KSU Faculty Co-Director; Mary Lynn Huie, Teacher Co-Director; Tommy Jolly, East Paulding High School; Dolleen Wiltgen, Avery Elementary School; Kitty Drew, The Walker School; Mary Ann Stillerman, Palmer Middle School

2010

2010

Basic Invitational Institute
Pamela Carter, Davis Middle School; Helen Cauley, KSU; Sabrina Harris, Bolton Academy (Elementary); Kristen Hartley, Avery Elementary School; Janis Hill, Brumby Elementary School; Marla Hooper, Sequoyah High School; Tommy Jolly, East Paulding High School; Becky Kraegel, KSU; Tiffany Lange, East Paulding High School; Kristine Lapham, Oak Grove Elementary School; Kathleen McKenzie, Cass High School; Montyne Morris, KSU; Lorraine Nasta Wynn, Lovingood Middle School; Jessica Roy, KinderCare; Brynn Vergouven, Carollton Middle School; Dolleen Wiltgen, Avery Elementary School; Kathleen Zackery, Oak Grove Elementary School

Teaching Team for the Institute
Inquiry Team for Teacher Demonstrations: Jennifer Dail, KSU Faculty Co-Director; Rob Montgomery, KSU Faculty Co-Director; Amy Byram, Teacher Co-Director; Inquiry Team for Writing Groups; Dawn Kirby, Director, KMWP; Jessica Miller; Janice Ramsey; Mary Ann Stillerman; Inquiry Team for Reading & Research Groups: Lane Dye; Kathy Nichols; Michelle Goodsite; Mary Ann Stillerman; Technology and Research: Jessica Miller

2009

2009

Basic Invitational Institute
Cynthia Bohannon-Brown, Roberta T. Smith Elementary (group photo by Cindy); Karen Bryant, Pine Mountain Middle School; Renee Brown, North Cobb High School; Mandy Burgess, Durham Middle School; Vickie Crockett, Lindley 6th Grade Academy; Peyten Dobbs, Harrison High School; Rita Gimenez, Dorsett School Elementary; Lindsay Hoots, Durham Middle School; Shanna Irving, North Cobb High School; Kathryn Kenyon, Lassiter High School; Pat Muster, Oak Grove Elementary; Margaret Page, Oak Grove Elementary; John Powell, McCleskey Middle School; Shauna Sudberry, Oak Grove Elementary; Nancy Zelinski, Lost Mountain Middle School; Fernanda “Fer” LaTorre, Colegio Menor, Ecuador; Maria “Tuqui” Zalles, Colegio Menor, Ecuador

Teaching Team for the Institute
Inquiry Team for Teacher Demonstrations: Jennifer Dail, KSU Faculty Co-Director; Mary Lou Odom, KSU Faculty Co-Director; Amy Byram, Teacher Co-Director; Inquiry Team for Writing Groups: David Allen; Michael Bennett; Dawn Kirby, Director, KMWP; Janice Ramsey; Scott Smoot; Mary Ann Stillerman; Inquiry Team for Reading & Research Groups: Lane Dye; Kathy Nichols; Michelle Goodsite; Mary Ann Stillerman; Technology and Research: Jessica Miller

2008

2008

Basic Invitational Institute
Ashlie Adler, Pebblebrook High School; Laurien Avery, North Paulding High School; Michael Bennett, Independence High School; Chuck Bohannon, Southeast Elementary; Russell Brand, Hiram High School; Jennifer Clifton, Arizona State University; Eyatta Fischer, Mount Zion High School; Christine Ghattas, Kennesaw State University; Nancy Gore, Roswell High School; Ana Hale, Centennial High School; Amy Lydigsen, Pebblebrook High School; Jessica Miller, McCleskey Middle School; Kathy Nichols, Sprayberry High School; Angela Reid, Meadowcreek High School; Wanda Ritchey, Meadowcreek High School; Serena Robertson, Hiram High School; Lakeita Salley, Harmony Leland Elementary School; Jennifer Scarborough, Creekland Middle School; Katherine Wischerth, Wesleyan School; Samara Zeiger, Marbut Theme School

Teaching Team for the Institute
Inquiry Team for Teacher Demonstrations: Mary Lou Odom, KSU Faculty Co-Director; Amy Byram, Teacher Co-Director; Mary Lynn Huie, Teacher Consultant; Inquiry Team for Writing Groups: Janice Ramsey; Scott Smoot; Inquiry Team for Reading Groups: Cindy Crews; Mary Ann Stillerman; Michelle Goodsite; Fiona Brantley; Jackie Varner; Lane Dye

Advanced Technology Institute
Darren Crovitz, KSU Faculty and KMWP Tech Liaison; Jessica Miller, Teacher Consultant; Janice Ramsey, Teacher Consultant; Chuck Bohannon, John Bradford, Vickie Crockett, Ana Hale, Sonny Harding, Susan Henderson, Carolyn Waters

2007

2007

Basic Invitational Institute
Anne Alexander, Westminster Schools; Dave Allen, Roswell High School; Amy Blanchard, ET Booth Middle School; Fiona Brantley, Kennesaw State University; Cindy Crews, Bascomb Elementary; Jennifer Grazer, Hiram Middle School; Toni Michael, Cherokee High School; Jeannie Parker-Beard, Kennesaw State University; Jason Pritchett, Hiram High School

Teaching Team for the Institute
Inquiry Team for Teacher Demonstrations: Mary Lou Odom, KSU Faculty Co-Director; Amy Byram, Teacher Co-Director; Sandra Grant, Teacher Consultant; Inquiry Team for Writing Groups: Bernie Lambert; Christine Selema; Mary Stillerman; Inquiry Team for Reading Groups: Lane Dye; Linda Stewart; Emma Watson; Tech Liaison: Scott Smoot, Teacher Consultant

2006

2006

Basic Invitational Institute
Staci Bernard-Roth, Parkview High School; Sonya Breaux, Milton High School; Gael Goin, Lilburn Elementary School; Nena Greene, Pope High School; Barbara Lees, Mountain Rd Elementary School; Jennifer Martinez, Forsyth Central High School; Sally Moreland, Tritt Elementary School; Gabriel Pline, Hiram High School; Judith Robinson, New School at Carver; Christine Selema, Harmony Leland Elementary School; Rebecca Spears, Carmel Elementary School; Mary Stillerman, Smitha Middle School

Teaching Team for the Institute
Beth Daniell, KSU Faculty Co-Director; Scott Thompson, Teacher Co-Director; Lauren Gray and Amy Byram, Teaching Coaches; Todd Campbell, Writer in Residence; Enithie Hunter and Zsa Boykin, Teacher Mentors

2005

2005

Basic Invitational Institute
Theresa Booth, Hiram High School; Sonja Green, Woodstock High School; Allison Gurski, Lewis Elementary School; Donna Hayes, Chalker Elementary School; Shelley Hill, Harmony Leland Elementary School; Wandra Hunley, Kennesaw State University; Nancy Johnston, McCleskey Middle School; Christy Meyers, Parkview High School; Sarah G. Null, Pace Academy; Margaret Robbins, McIntosh High School; Rebekah Uzzle, Decatur High School and Agnes Scott; Leslie Wolfe-Cundiff, Kennesaw State University; Allison Wyatt, Kennesaw State University Writing Center

Teaching Team for the Institute
Aaron Levy, KSU Faculty Co-Director; Scott Thompson, Teacher Co-Director; Amy Byram, Todd Campbell, and Debbie Kelly, Reading/Writing Group Facilitators; Katie Fesuk, Writer in Residence; Elaine Barriera, Teacher Mentor

2004

2004

Basic Invitational Institute
Elaine Barreira, Hiram High School; Todd Campbell, N.G.C.S.U.; Regina Clark, Kennesaw StateUniversity and Georgia Perimeter College; Rudy Deveaux, Lindley Middle School; Lauren Gray, Tapp Middle School; Andy Hall, Cherokee High School; Alice Henry, Bryant Intermediate School; Ron Jones, Mt. Vernon Presbyterian School; Deborah Kelly, Arnold Mill Elementary School; Pam Thompson, Lewis Elementary School; Karen Tindall, McCleskey Middle School; Kay Whipple, Wesleyan Schoo; Kim Ragan, The Walker School; Betsy Sanford, Durham Middle School; Gerri Hajduk, Wheeler High School; Maria Baldwin, Sequoyah High School

Writing Across the Curriculum Mini-Institute
W. Scott Smoot, The Walker School; Bonnie Webb, Cooper Middle School; Traci Leigh Blanchard, Lassiter High

Editing Mini-Institute
Dave Winter, Grady High School; Leslie Walker, Campbell High School; Patsy Hamby, Hiram High School; Linda Stewart, Kennesaw State University; Traci Blanchard, Lassiter High School: George Seaman, Kell High School

Teaching Team for the Basic Institute
Scott Thompson, Co-Director, Summer Institute, Oakwood High School; Sarah Robbins, Director, KMWP, Kennesaw State University; Mary Lynn Huie, Reading/writing group facilitator, North Gwinnett High School; Maren Blake, Reading/writing group facilitator, Kennesaw State University; Merrill Davies, Reading/writing group facilitator, Retired from classroom, National Board consultant; Mandee DeBold, Teacher Mentor, Berkmar Middle School; Zsa Boykin, Teacher Mentor, Lindley Middle School; Kitty Drew, Demonstration Coach, The Walker School; Jackie Varner, Demonstration Coach, Brumby Elementary School; Vicki Walker, Writer in Residence, Compton Elementary School

2003

2003

Basic Invitational Institute
Jennifer Bozard, Rocky Mount Elementary School, Carol Bradley, Powers Ferry Elementary School; John Bradford, Tewley Middle School; Amy Byram, Harmony Leland Elementary School; Merrill Davies, Armuchee High School; Katie Fesuk, Dickerson Middle School; Lisa Jordan, North Cobb High School; Rebecca Kelly, Kennesaw State University; Gwendolyn McDonald, Trickum Middle School; Deborah Morris, Keheley Elementary School; Janice Ramsey, E. T. Booth Middle School; Erma Watson, Bryant Elementary School

Advanced Mini-Institute: KMWP Tech Team
Jim Cope, Kennesaw State University; Bonnie Webb, Cooper Middle School; Kirsten Perla, Smitha Middle School; Ryan Reece, LaFayette High School; W. Scott Smoot, The Walker School

Teaching Team for the Basic Institute
Scott Thompson, Co-Director, Summer Institute, Oakwood High School; Sarah Robbins, KMWP Director, Kennesaw State University; Maren Blake, Reading/writing group facilitator, KSU Writing Center; Amanda Debold, Reading/writing group facilitator, Sweetwater Middle School; Sarah Jordan, Teacher mentor, South Cobb High School; Andy Smith, Teacher mentor, Pebblebrook High School; Aurelia Thorn, Creative Writer-in-residence, Mabry Middle School; Vicki Walker, Reading/writing group facilitator, Compton Elementary School

2002

2002

Basic Invitational Institute
Maria Baldwin, Sequoyah High School; Maren Blake, Kennesaw State University; Nigel Bradley, Kennesaw State University; Jennifer Brooks, South Cobb High School; Mary Katie Coakley, Pebblebrook High School; Amanda DeBold, Sweetwater Middle School; Lane Dye, Kennesaw Mountain High School; Allene Gossman, Vickery Creek Middle School; Sarah Jordan, South Cobb High School; Kirsten Perla, Smitha Middle School; Ryan Reece, Kennesaw State University; Laura Sorrells, Teasley Middle School; Aurelia Thorn, Mabry Middle School; Tammy Westfall, Palmer Middle School

Teaching Team for the Basic Institute
Scott Thompson, Co-Director, Summer Institute, Oakwood High School; Sarah Robbins, KMWP Director, Kennesaw State University; Dennis Carpenter, Reading/writing group facilitator, North Forsyth Middle School; Rebecca Fumia, Reading/writing group facilitator, North Springs High School; Sandra Grant, Teacher mentor, South Cobb High School; Mary Lynn Huie, Teacher mentor, Pebblebrook High School; Teri Holbrook, Creative Writer-in-residence, Kennesaw State University; Vicki Walker, Reading/writing group facilitator, Compton Elementary School

Advanced Institute Program
Peggy Corbett, Cherokee County Schools; George Seaman, Lassiter High School; Andy Smith, Pebblebrook High School

KSU Student Interns
Stacie Janecki, KMWP Program Coordinator; Heather McDevitt, Summer Institute Intern

2001

2001

Basic Invitational Institute
Edie Bolduc, Cheatham Hill Elementary; Allyson Booth, Bartow Academy; Dennis Carpenter, North Forsyth Middle School; David Cox, Marietta High School; Katherine M. Drew, The Walker School; Catherine Freeman, Pebblebrook High School; Rebecca Fumia, North Springs High School; Jamie Harrison, Cass Middle School; Kathryn Holmes, Shiloh Hills ChristianSchool; Charlotte Lamm, Hightower Trail; Jennifer Walter, Simpson Middle School; Amy Woodall, Durham Middle School

Advanced Fellows
Mary Lynn Huie, North Gwinnett High School; Matt Hamburg, Sprayberry High School; Milka Mosley, Sequoyah High School

Teaching Team for the Basic Institute
Scott Thompson, Co-Director, Summer Institute, Oakwood High School; Sarah Robbins, KMWP Director, Kennesaw State University; Juanessa Shipman, Teacher mentor, G. A. Towns Elementary School; Jackie Varner, Teacher Mentor, Brumby Elementary School; W. Scott Smoot, Creative Writer-in-residence, The Walker School; Andy Smith, Teacher Mentor, Pebblebrook High School

2000

2000

Basic Invitational Institute
Susan Bond, Sedalia Park Elementary School; Sally Brock, Dobbins Middle School; Mary Chambliss, Daniell Middle School; Elizabeth Cobia-Cotton, Pebblebrook High School; Mary Lynn Ganahl, Heritage High School; Maria Garcia, Lindley Middle School; Chris Golden, The Walker School; Sandra Grant, Garrett Middle School; Terrence Harvey, Bryant Middle School; Deborah Kramb, Chalker Elementary School; Debra Meekins, Powder Springs Elementary School; Kendra Province, Clay Elementary School; Gina Woods, Coosa Valley Tech

Advanced Fellows
Kirk Burns, West Cobb School; W. Scott Smoot, The Walker School; Rozlyn Truss, Minnie Howell Elementary School; Vicki Walker, Compton Elementary School

Teaching Team for the Basic Institute
Sarah Robbins, Director, Kennesaw State University; Scott Thompson, Co-Director, Oakwood High School; Matt Hamburg, Creative writer-in-residence, Sprayberry High School; Zsa Boykin, Teacher Mentor, Lindley Middle School; Jackie Varner, Teacher Mentor, Brumby Elementary School; Andy Smith, Teacher Mentor, Pebblebrook High School

1999

1999

Basic Invitational Institute
Anna Benoit, Davis Elementary School; Matt Hamburg, Sprayberry High School; Dewayne Jackson, Chamblee Middle School; Renee Kaplan, Mabry Middle School; Kathy Lanegger, Cass Middle School; Bridgit McCarthy, Dobbins Middle School; Lisa Sinclair Nadreau, Daniell Middle School; Barbara Rothschild, Lilburn Middle School; W. Scott Smoot, The Walker School; Carlos Sutton, Chamblee Middle School; Jennifer VanWieren, C. A. Roberts Elementary School; Dana Vines, Davis Elementary School; Rosalia Ward, Lindley Middle School

Advanced Fellows
Mimi Dyer, South Forsyth High School; Bernadette Lambert, East Cobb Middle School; Leslie Walker, Campbell High School; Dave Winter, Wheeler High School

Teaching Team for the Basic Institute
Sarah Robbins, Director, KMWP; Scott Thompson, Co-Director, Oakwood High School; Patsy Hamby, Creative Writer-in-residence, Hiram High School; Maryam El-Amin, Teacher Mentor, Campbell Middle School; Denise Hazlett, Teacher Mentor, Bryant Elementary School; Andy Smith, Teacher Mentor, Pebblebrook High School

1998

Basic Invitational Institute
Betsy Bunte, Campbell High School; Peggy Corbett, Sequoyah High School; Jacob Eismeier, Cross Keys High School; Chris Highland, Northwestern Middle School; Carla Patterson, Floyd College; Melody Roberts, Campbell Middle School; Brandon Rogers, South Forsyth High School; Betsy Sanford, Lost Mountain Middle School; Rozlyn Truss, Minnie Howell Elementary; Jacqueline Varner, Brumby Elementary School; Leslie Walker, Campbell High School; Barbara Walton, Pine Mountain Middle School

Teaching Team for the Basic Institute
Sarah Robbins, Director, KMWP; Scott Thompson, Co-Director, Oakwood High School; Kirk Burns, Co-Director, Lost Mountain Middle School; Fern deGraaf, Teacher Mentor, Alton Crews Middle School; Bernadette Lambert, Teacher Mentor, East Cobb Middle School; Andy Smith, Teacher Mentor, Pebblebrook High School

1997

1997

Basic Invitational Institute
Beth Andrews, Lost Mountain Middle School; Traci Blanchard, Lassiter High School; Reva Mahurin Brown, Lost Mountain Middle School; Fern deGraaf, Alton Crews Middle School; Maryam El-Amin, Campbell Middle School; Susan Hanson, Davis Elementary School; Denise Hazlett, Bryant Elementary School; Colleen Holdcraft, Frey Elementary School; Gail May, Cobb County Schools; Milka Mosley, Sequoyah High School; Janet Newman, Pine Mountain Middle School; Laura Stoughton, Graduate Studies; Victoria Walker, Harmony Leland Middle School; Randin Williams, Nicholson Elementary School; Frankie Wills, Compton Middle School; Almeada Young, Garrett Middle School

Teaching Team for the Basic Institute
Sarah Robbins, Director, KMWP; Scott Thompson, Co-Director, Oakwood High School; Sharyn Penquite, Co-Director, Davis Elementary School

1996

1996

Basic Invitational Institute
Rosemerry Noble Allen, Columbia Elementary School; Zsa Boykin, Campbell Middle School; Jill Davis, Centennial Elementary; Mimi Dyer, South Forsyth High School; Carol Fuller, South Cobb High School; Janet Grier, Bryant Elementary School; Stuart Kahn, Milton High School; Bernadette Lambert, East Cobb Middle School; Alana Lucero, Dodgen Middle School; Emmanuel Martin, Stephenson High School; Daryl Kenneth Moses, South Cobb High School; Patricia Musgrove, Wheeler High School; Deborah Scamihorn, Smitha Middle School; George Seaman, Lassiter High School; Juanessa Shipman, G.A. Towns Elementary School; Andrew Smith, Pebblebrook High School; Esther Yvette Walters, Ralph Bunche Middle School; Bonnie Webb, Garrett Middle School

Teaching Team for the Basic Institute
Sarah Robbins, Director, KMWP; Scott Thompson, Co-Director, Oakwood High School; Sharyn Penquite, Co-Director, Davis Elementary School

1995

1995

Basic Invitational Institute
Carol Lea Brooks, Hayes Elementary School; Kirk Burns, West Cobb School; Deborah Cox, Toronto, Canada; Angela Crevar, Home Schooling; Afton Day, Brumby Elementary School; Susan Goldstein, Hightower Trail Middle School; Michelle Goodsite, Campbell High School; Stephanie Lampert, Home Schooling; Annie Madison, South Atlanta High School; Amy Neal Ostrowski, LaBelle Elementary School; Sharyn Penquite, Davis Elementary School; Jennifer Scrivner, Project SERVE; Jane Taylor Twilling, Allatoona Elementary School

Teaching Team for the Basic Institute
Sarah Robbins, Director, KMWP; Roger Hines, Co-Director, Oakwood High School; Scott Thompson, Anthology Editor, Oakwood High School

1994

1994

Basic Invitational Institute
Melanie Cardell, Factory Shoals Elementary School; Ruth Cipolla, Hickory Flat Elementary School; Carol Davis, Dodgen Middle School; Patsy Hamby, Campbell High School; Pamela Harton, Walker High School; Jennifer Herrod, Business Writer; Thomas Lewis, Marietta High School; Julie Lieberman, Compton Elementary School; Virginia Manning, South Atlanta High School; Trena McCarthy, McClesky Middle School; J. Y. Moreland, South Atlanta High School; Susan Poper, Mountain View Elementary School; Joan Stommen, Shallowford Falls Elementary School; Glennis Story, Retired, Wheeler High School; Scott Thompson, Oakwood High School; Jimmye Vaughn, Atlanta Public Schools; Cathy Worthington, East Cobb Middle School

Teaching Team for the Basic Institute
Sarah Robbins, Director, KMWP; Roger Hines, Co-Director, Oakwood High School; Meribeth Cooper, Co-Director, Cobb County Schools